Our respect for our guests’ right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Privacy collection statement

Your information is being collected by Treehouse Mexican Grill Pty. Ltd. (Fonda)
of Level 1, 212 Swan Street, Richmond, Victoria, 3121 (“Fonda, “we”, “our” or “us”). You can contact us by post at this address or by email at [email protected]

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information (which may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and other contact details) in order for us to participate in our feedback programs, mobile ordering app, online booking requests, answer your enquiry or to otherwise do business with you.

We will collect your personal information from you where possible (including when you deal with us via our website, contact us by telephone or email or speak with one of our representatives). If you provide us with the personal information of another person (such as a family member or business partner), you must make them aware of the matters contained in this privacy collection statement. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, you may not be able to participate in our feedback program, mobile ordering app, online booking requests, and we may not be able to answer your enquiry or otherwise do business with you.

We may:

  • collect personal information about you from third parties but will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the matters contained in this privacy collection statement;
  • disclose your personal information to our restaurants, contractors and agents, to government bodies and regulatory authorities where required or authorised by law and also to our service providers (including information technology companies and mail houses) and professional advisors; and
  • use your personal information for marketing purposes, which may include presenting you with offers relating to our products and services in the future. You may opt out of receiving marketing information at any time. WE may continue to send marketing material to you until such time as you opt out.

We will otherwise collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy below which sets out how you may access and correct the personal information that we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint relating to our treatment of your personal information. We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia including the United States.

Privacy policy

We respect your privacy.

Treehouse Mexican Grill Pty. Ltd. ACN 142 074 057 (Fonda) is committed to ensuring that personal information collected from our guests and restaurants is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

“Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

Our Privacy Policy, as outlined below, includes details about the type of personal information we collect, how this information is used and disclosure of such information.

Guests

Through our restaurants and our official website www.fondamexican.com.au, guests are given the opportunity to participate in our feedback programs, mobile ordering app and online bookings platform. By participating in these programs the guest has the option to supply personal informtion including name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth and opinions about Fonda. If you choose not to provide your personal information, you may not be able to participate in these programs. Information collected through the program is used for marketing and communication purposes to develop our relationships with our guests and continually improve our service and guest experience with the aim of providing an outstanding and personalised guest experience.

Fonda does not sell, rent or give away guest’s personal information to other non-affiliated companies or businesses for their profit through the sale of goods or services. WE do not sell and therefore do not profit from the sale of guest databases, lists and other personal information to non-affiliated business entities. The only occasion we have to share personal information with third parties is in the general maintenance of the system and the guest database for our own use and benefit.

Employees

Personal information provided through submission of an employment application will only be used for the recruitment process. If the application is successful, the information will form part of an employee record. The Act does not apply to employee records. Unsuccessful applications will remain on file should suitable employment opportunities arise in the future and maybe returned or destroyed upon request.

Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will ensure that your name is then removed from our mailing list.

We may provide your email address to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purpose of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Disclose outside of australia

We may disclose personal information to third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information doe not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including third parties located in the United States.

Security and data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

Access to and correction of personal information

You have the right to access any information you may have provided to Fonda and update or correct such information at any time. You may do this by contacting us as noted below.

Complaints handling

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time *and in any even within the time required by the Act, if applicable).

Policy modification

Any modifications will be noted here, and effective from the date of posting, to allow you to keep up to date with how we collect and manage personal information.

contact information

Should you have any queries or concerns relating to our commitment to your privacy, please feel free to contact us.

Fonda Mexican

Level 1
221 Swan St
Richmond
Victoria
3121

email: [email protected]